Former Board Members



Thank you to everyone who has served on our Board.

Our Board Members are sorted below in alphabetical order, and into decade categories by last year served.

Former Board Members:(click each category for more information)

    Michael Brisky, Brisky Associates (Deceased)
    Vice President 1985, 1986
    Director 1987, 1988, 1989

    Pete Dietl, Krueger Technology
    Secretary 1985

    David Emerick, Storage Technology (Retired)
    Secretary 1989

    Frank Haigh, Triad Engineering- Asia Connections
    Director 1984, 1985

    Steve Hinch, Hewlett Packard
    Director 1986, 1987

    Jim Hollomon, AMTI (Out of industry)
    President 1987

    Donald Kuk, Northern Telecom
    Director 1985, 1986
    Treasurer 1987
    Vice President 1988

    Mike Levi, PEC/Levi and Associates
    Director 1987, 1988, 1989

    Frank Liotine, Chamberlain Products- EHS/Cutright
    Director 1986, 1987

    Mike Martel, Miller Freeman Pubs- MMC, Inc.
    VP Publications 1989

    Roger Meade, Western States Components
    Director 1984, 1985, 1986

    Bud Mohler, Maxtron
    Treasurer 1985, 1986
    Director 1987, 1988

    Butch Ramsey, Martin Marietta
    Director 1984

    Gayle Rowe, CBM Electronics
    Director 1984

    Norb Socolowski, Alpha Metals (Deceased)
    President 1985, 1986

    George Soderberg, Vitronics
    Director 1984, 1985

    Len Tepper, Fairchild Test Systems
    Director 1984, 1985, 1986

    Linda Nall West, IPAC
    Director 1984, 1985
    Peiman Amoukhteh, S2I2- Rohner Associates
    Secretary 1993

    Martin Barton, Rockwell International (Retired)
    Vice President 1987
    President 1988, 1989
    Director 1990, 1991, 1992

    Steve Benson, Unisys- Oracle
    VP Membership 1991, 1992

    John Biancini, Supernova (Out of industry)
    VP Technical 1992, 1993

    Carl Bode, SMT West (Retired)
    Secretary 1992
    VP Membership 1993

    Tom Borkes, Critikon- Jefferson Project
    VP Technical 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997

    Charles Brown, Motorola- Intervala LLC
    VP Publications 1995

    Don Burr, Unisys- Global Traffic Technologies
    Director 1994
    Planning Committee 1995, 1996
    Secretary 1997, 1998, 1999

    Rick Charbonneau, Storage Technology- Consulting
    Director 1991, 1992, 1993

    Barry Cohen, (Enthone- Launch Communications, LLC
    VP Communications 1998

    Mark Correa, SCI Manufacturing- Unit Design
    Secretary 1990

    Jack Crawford, EMPF- IPC
    Secretary 1994, 1995
    VP Membership 1996, 1997

    Richard Curry, Maxtron Corporation (Out of industry)
    Planning Committee 1995

    Steve Dow, Conceptronic (Out of industry)
    VP Technical 1990

    Gail Flower, Lake Publishing- ST Media Group
    Director 1992, 1993, 1994

    Bob Garcia, Motorola
    Treasurer 1990

    Anita Grant, Heller Industries
    VP Membership 1989, 1990
    Director 1993

    Mark Herbst, IRI/Dover- Pole Creek Ventures
    Treasurer 1991, 1992
    Director 1993, 1994, 1995

    Charles Hutchins, Hutchins Associates (Deceased)
    VP Technical 1989
    President 1991, 1992

    Jennie Hwang, Intl Electronic Materials- H-Technologies Group
    Director 1991, 1992, 1993
    President 1994

    Bruce Inpyn, Pitney Bowes (Out of industry)
    Secretary 1991
    VP Publications 1992
    President 1993, 1995, 1996
    Director 1994

    John Jerke, VA Ctr Innovative Tech. (Deceased)
    Director 1994, 1995

    Jerry Karp, JSK Associates
    VP Publications 1990, 1991

    Tom Kuhl, Murata Erie- Alliance Electronics
    VP Publications 1993, 1994

    Dale Lee, Iomega- Plexus
    Planning Committee 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999

    John Maxwell, AVX Corporation- Johanson Dielectric.
    VP Technical 1991

    Chuck Richardson, Micro Industries- iNEMI
    Director 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1992, 1993, 1994

    Frances Stewart, Miller Freeman, Inc.- UPMedia Group
    VP Communications 1996

    Jim Walker, National Semiconductor- Dataquest/Gartner
    Treasurer 1987, 1988, 1989
    President 1990

    Gene Wolfe, Texas Instruments (Retired)
    Director 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992

    Phil Zarrow, Vitronics- ITM Consulting
    Secretary 1987, 1988
    Director 1989, 1990, 1991

    Mike Zurn, Electronic Systems- Phoenix International
    Director 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991
    Gerry Adams, Hewlett-Packard (Deceased)
    Planning Committee 1998, 1999, 2000

    Evelyn Baldwin, 3M Company
    VP Communications 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005

    Chuck Bauer, Tech Lead Corporation
    Secretary 1996
    Planning Committee 1997, 1998
    VP Communications 1999, 2000

    Ron Boyce, Tektronix (Retired)
    Planning Committee 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000

    Mike Buseman, MSL- Avnet Electronics
    VP Membership 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005

    Joanne DeBlis, Mask Technology
    Planning Committee 2002, 2003, 2004

    Greg Evans, Indium Corporation
    VP Membership 1994, 1995
    Planning Committee 1996
    President 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000

    Robert Flake, University of Texas
    Planning Committee 2000, 2001, 2002

    Rich Freiberger, GSS Array- ZF Array Technology (Deceased)
    Planning Committee 1996, 1997
    VP Technical 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001

    Ken Gilleo, Cookson Electronics- ET Trends
    Planning Committee 2002
    VP Technical 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007

    Tim Ginzburg, Zytec- Celestica
    Planning Committee 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000

    Steve Greathouse, Intel Corporation- Plexus
    Planning Committee 2004, 2005, 2008
    VP Communications 2006, 2007

    Rod Howell, Libra Industries
    Treasurer 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999
    President 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004

    Jim Kuehn, Tyco Electronics- Kuehn & Associates
    VP Membership 2006, 2007, 2008

    Julian Partridge, XeTek- KLD Energy Technologies
    Planning Committee 2002, 2003, 2004

    Viswam Puligandla, Nokia Mobile Phones (Retired)
    Planning Committee 2001, 2002, 2003

    David Raby, STI Electronics
    Planning Committee 1998, 1999
    Treasurer 2000, 2001,2002, 2003, 2004
    President 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008

    Dick Russell, Micromeritics
    Planning Committee 2005, 2006, 2007

    Manno Simeus, Raytheon Missile Systems
    Planning Committee 2004, 2005, 2006

    Irene Sterian, Celestica
    Planning Committee 2004, 2005
    Secretary 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009

    Don Swenson, Allied Signal (Retired)
    Planning Committee 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003
    Secretary 2004

    Gary Tanel, Texas Instruments- Libra Industries
    Planning Committee 1997, 2000, 2001, 2002
    VP Membership 1998, 1999

    Paul Vianco, Sandia National Labs
    Secretary 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003
    Treasurer 2004, 2005

    Sammy Yi, Flextronics- Aptina Imaging
    Planning Committee 2001, 2002, 2003

    Kola Akinade, Cisco Systems Inc. (Retired)
    Planning Committee 2009, 2010, 2011.

    Martin Anselm, Rochester Institute of Technology
    Planning Committee 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018
    Secretary 2019

    Raiyo Aspandiar, Intel Corporation
    Planning Committee 2012, 2013
    VP Tech Programs 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017

    Dan Baldwin, Siemens Diematic- Engent
    Planning Committee 2003, 2004, 2005
    Treasurer 2006, 2007, 2008
    President 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012

    Denis Barbini, Vitronics Soltec- Insituware
    Planning Committee 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012

    Bill Barthel, Plexus
    Planning Committee 2005, 2006, 2007
    VP Technical 2008, 2009, 2010
    President 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016

    Joe Belmonte, Bose Corporation- ITM Consulting
    Planning Committee 2008, 2009, 2010

    Marie Cole, IBM Corporation
    Planning Committee 2008
    Treasurer 2009, 2010
    VP Technical 2011, 2012, 2013

    Tom Forsythe, Kyzen Corporation
    Planning Committee 2007
    VP Communications 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011

    Hal Hendrickson, Nordson DAGE
    Planning Committee 2009, 2010
    Treasurer 2011, 2012
    VP Expos 2013, 2014

    Rich Henrick, Sanmina Corporation
    Planning Committee 2015, 2016, 2018, 2019
    Secretary 2017

    Eileen Hibbler, Tek Products- EAP Florida
    VP Membership 2016, 2017, 2018

    Matt Kelly, IBM Corporation- IPC
    Strategic Development Committee 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019

    Ning Cheng Lee, Indium Corporation
    Planning Committee 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011

    Scott Nelson, L3Harris
    Planning Committee 2013
    Secretary 2014, 2015

    Michelle Ogihara, Seika Machinery, Inc.
    Planning Committee 2011
    Secretary 2012
    VP Communications 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016

    Scott Priore, Cisco Systems, Inc.
    Planning Committee 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017

    Randy Schueller, DfR Solutions (Out of industry)
    Planning Committee 2013
    Treasurer 2014, 2015

    Roy Starks, Libra Industries
    VP Membership 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014

    David Steele, Da-Tech Corporation (Out of industry)
    Planning Committee 2011, 2012, 2013

    Brian Toleno, Henkel- Microsoft
    Planning Committee 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014

    Laura Turbini, CMAP
    Research in Motion Planning Committee 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010
    Jeff Kennedy, Celestica- ZESTRON Americas
    Planning Committee 2009-2015
    President 2016-2020